Home › Compare brokerage fees › LPT Realty

For real estate agents · Fees as of September 2026

LPT Realty fees for agents: split, cap and every fee

Updated

LPT Realty is a cloud brokerage with two plans: Business Builder, a flat $500 per deal capped at $5,000, and RevShare Partner, an 80/20 split capped at $15,000. Only RevShare Partners earn revenue share. On 20 closings at $10,000 commission each, an agent pays about $9,400 a year at LPT Realty on its published fees.

Only what each company publishes itself, dated, with sources at the bottom.

Who costs lessThe same 20 deals

Longer bar, more fees. Green costs least. Dollars are below.

01Same agent, same year

The math: 20 closings at $10,000 each

$200,000 in commission. Only the brokerage changes. Published fees only; sign-up fees and MLS dues are left out.

Total fees for one year, same 20 deals

LPT Realty$9,400
AXEN$12,500
Split or flat fee until the capFees after the capPer-file feesMonthly or yearly fee Each company's own published fees. Green marks the lowest total here.
See it line by lineEvery cost, with the math behind it.
20 closings at $10,000 commission each. Published fees only.
Cost LPT Realty AXEN
Split or flat fee until the cap $5,000Fee until the cap (10 × $500) $6,000Flat fee until the cap (12 × $500)
Fees after the cap $0After the cap $0After the cap
Per-file fees $3,900Transaction fee (20 × $195) $5,900Admin fee (20 × $295)
Monthly or yearly fee $500Annual fee $600Platform fee ($50 × 12)
Total you pay $9,400 $12,500

Business Builder plan. LPT's newest published plan summary is dated January 2024, so confirm these with LPT. Many AXEN agents pass the $295 admin fee to their client at closing; if you do, your AXEN total drops to $6,600. LPT says its $195 fee can be charged to the client too, which would bring LPT to $5,500. On fees alone, LPT Realty costs less than AXEN here. What AXEN adds is a transaction coordinator on every file, which you pay for yourself at the others.

02The schedule

What LPT Realty charges an agent

LPT Realty's own published numbers. AXEN is shown for reference.

Published fees: LPT Realty, AXEN
Fee LPT Realty AXEN
Commission split None on Business Builder ($500 per deal); 80/20 on RevShare Partner None. Flat $500 per closing (Pro plan; 10% on sales under $2,500 of commission)
Yearly cap $5,000 (Business Builder) or $15,000 (RevShare Partner) $6,000 (Pro) or $12,000 (Elite)
After the cap, per deal $195 transaction fee $0
Per-file fees $195 transaction fee on every deal (LPT says it can be charged to the client) $295 admin fee per sale; it pays the Deal Desk coordinator on every file
Monthly or yearly fee $500 a year, taken from your first closing $50 a month
Sign-up fee $0 $0

03Ask in writing

Questions to ask LPT Realty before you sign

Get every answer in writing. Tap a question to see what LPT Realty publishes.

What is my split, and what is my cap in dollars, in writing?Split and cap

What LPT Realty publishes, as of September 2026

Commission split
None on Business Builder ($500 per deal); 80/20 on RevShare Partner
Yearly cap
$5,000 (Business Builder) or $15,000 (RevShare Partner)
What do I pay per deal after I cap?After the cap

What LPT Realty publishes, as of September 2026

After the cap, per deal
$195 transaction fee
What are every per-file, monthly, technology and E&O fee?Every fee, not just the split

What LPT Realty publishes, as of September 2026

Per-file fees
$195 transaction fee on every deal (LPT says it can be charged to the client)
Monthly or yearly fee
$500 a year, taken from your first closing
Sign-up fee
$0
Who pays for a transaction coordinator?Coordination costs money somewhere

Ask LPT Realty in writing.

At AXEN
$295 admin fee per sale; it pays the Deal Desk coordinator on every file
How am I paid on deals that close after I leave?Exit terms

How you are paid on deals that close after you leave is in the contract. Ask LPT Realty for it in writing.

LPT Realty head to head

04Another option

Where AXEN fits

No commission split. You keep 100% and pay a flat fee per closing.

No commission split100%of your commission stays yours. You pay a flat fee per closing.
Small sales10%file fee on sales under $2,500 of commission.
Rev share5 levelsNo quota to unlock one. Not a promise of income.
Every AXEN fee, in fullFile fee, small sales, leases, admin, platform and rev share.
  • File fee: $500 a closing on Pro, capped at $6,000 a year. $1,000 on Elite, capped at $12,000. After the cap it is $0 until your AXEN anniversary.
  • Small sales: under $2,500 of commission, the file fee is 10% of it instead.
  • Leases, rentals and referrals: 10% of the commission, never more than $500 on Pro or $1,000 on Elite, plus a $50 admin fee.
  • $295 admin fee on every sale, even after the cap. Most of it pays your Deal Desk coordinator and state broker.
  • Platform fee: $50 a month, $500 a year, or $600 taken from your first closing.
  • Rev share: 5 levels, no quota to unlock one. Not a promise of income.

AXEN is not the cheapest on fees alone for every agent, and we say so in the math. These are costs, not an earnings claim.

See every AXEN fee, AXEN vs eXp vs Real, how to transfer your license, or look inside the AXEN portal for free. Leading a team? See what moving the whole team looks like — no split from you, and no split from your agents.

Where every number comes from

Sources

Costs only, not an earnings claim. Fees as published by each company as of September 2026; each may change its fees at any time, so confirm current fees with each company in writing before you decide. LPT Realty are trademarks of their owners, who do not endorse this page.

05Straight answers

LPT Realty fee questions

Short answers from the published schedules. Tap a question to open it.

What is the LPT Realty commission split?

None on Business Builder ($500 per deal); 80/20 on RevShare Partner, as published September 2026.

What is the LPT Realty cap?

$5,000 (Business Builder) or $15,000 (RevShare Partner), as published September 2026.

What does LPT Realty charge after the cap?

$195 transaction fee.

How much does an agent pay at LPT Realty in a year?

On 20 closings at $10,000 commission each, about $9,400 on LPT Realty's published fees as of September 2026.

Is AXEN cheaper than LPT Realty?

On the same 20 closings AXEN costs about $12,500 on the Pro plan, or $6,600 if you pass the $295 admin fee to your client. LPT Realty costs $9,400, so LPT Realty is cheaper on fees alone; AXEN includes a transaction coordinator on every file.

Run it on your own numbers.

Your number of deals and your average commission decide which one costs less. Get every schedule in writing, then run your own year.

AXEN Realty, LLC. Commissions are negotiable and are not set by any brokerage. Costs only, not an earnings claim. Fees as published by each company as of September 2026.