AXEN pay plans, simply
AXEN Realty pay plans: No split.
A flat fee that stops.
Updated
AXEN Realty has no commission split. You keep 100% of your commission and pay a flat fee on each closing until you hit your yearly cap. Pro is $500 a closing with a $6,000 cap. Elite is $1,000 a closing with a $12,000 cap. After you cap, your file fee is $0 until your AXEN anniversary.
Nothing up front: take the platform fee from your first closing. No split, ever.
Closings 1 to 12Flat fee
Cap hitThen
01The plans
What plans does AXEN offer? Two you pick. One for big teams.
For most agents
$500a closing
About 12 closings to cap. Then $0 a file.
For big producers
$1,000a closing
- In-person masterminds
- Reverse sign-on credit
For big teams
$500a closing
For teams of 5+ agents doing $50M a year. A solo agent can't pick it.
Which plan fits, and the cap
Pick Pro ifYou're newer, or close under about 12 a year.
- Lower fee on every closing: $500.
- Lower cap: $6,000.
- Most agents start here.
Look at Elite ifYou close a lot, or you're leaving mid-year.
- You want in-person masterminds.
- You already paid toward your old brokerage's cap this year. The reverse sign-on credits it.
- Your closings pay $200 a level up your rev share line, not $100. Good for the people who brought you in.
Resets on your anniversaryNot January 1.
- Your cap starts over on the day you joined AXEN, not January 1.
- Join in June, your year runs June to June.
Everything countsSmall deals, leases, referrals.
- The file fee on a full sale, a small sale, a lease or a referral all fills the same cap.
A guide, not a promise. Want your brokerage next to AXEN? Compare brokerage fees here.
02What every closing costs
What does AXEN charge on a closing? Every fee, on one card.
The full fee tableEvery fee on a closing, Pro and Elite.
| Deal | Pro | Elite |
|---|---|---|
| Sale, before cap | $500 | $1,000 |
| Sale, after cap | $0 | $0 |
| Sale under $2,500 commission | 10% of it | 10% of it |
| Admin fee, every sale | $295 | $295 |
| Lease, rental, referral | 10%, max $500 | 10%, max $1,000 |
| Admin fee, lease or referral | $50 | $50 |
Every file fee here, the 10% ones too, counts toward your cap. Small-sale, lease and referral rules: closings from 15 Oct 2026.
$295even after you cap
$200 coordinator$73.75 state broker$21.25 AXEN
Many agents pass it to the client.
Small deal? Small fee.
Two small deals, worked out: AXEN takes 10%
$200 file fee + $295 admin.
$400 AXEN fee + $50 admin.
Who the $295 pays forCoordinator, broker, training.
- One Deal Desk coordinator on every sale, by name.
- A broker in your state: licensed, named and there for your contract questions.
- AXEN University training, plus live support when you're stuck.
Small deals, leases, referralsThe rules, worked out.
- Under $2,500 of commission, the file fee is 10% of it, not the flat $500 or $1,000. The $295 admin fee still applies.
- The $200 on a $2,000 commission counts toward your cap. Rev share on it: $200 ÷ 5 = $40 a level.
- Lease, rental or referral: AXEN keeps 10%, never more than $500 on Pro or $1,000 on Elite, plus a $50 admin fee (not $295). The $50 goes to the Deal Desk coordinator.
- Leases and rentals work the same way. AXEN pays you after the money arrives, never at closing.
- The 10% fees fill your cap, the same as a full file fee.
The platform fee
- Monthly$50/moEach month.
- Yearly$500/yrOnce a year. Saves $100.
- First closing$600Taken at closing. Nothing up front.
What it coversNine tools. None of them an upsell.
- Lofty CRM and an IDX website.
- AI Studio, SkySlope and Lightspeed VT.
- Google Workspace, Fetch geofarming, Agent Net marketing and FSBO.com.
Same tools whichever way you pay.
If your first closing is smallUnder $2,500 of commission? Less comes out.
- If you pick $600 from your first closing and that closing pays under $2,500 of commission, AXEN only takes $50 for each month you've been with AXEN.
- Example: 4 months in, $200 comes out. The other $400 comes from your next closing.
Price your year
- Pro plan
- 10 closings
- $9,000 average
90.5% stays with you
$5,000 file fees + $2,950 admin + $600 platform ($500 if you pay yearly).
Three examples, priced the same wayPro at 10 and 20 closings, Elite at 20.
| Example | File fees | Admin | Platform | Total to AXEN | You keep |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pro · 10 closings at $9,000 | $5,000 | $2,950 | $600 | $8,550 | 90.5% |
| Pro · 20 closings at $9,000 | $6,000capped | $5,900 | $600 | $12,500 | 93.1% |
| Elite · 20 closings at $9,000 | $12,000capped | $5,900 | $600 | $18,500 | 89.7% |
File fees up to your cap, the admin fee on every closing, and the platform fee. No split on any of it. Under $2,500 of commission, a file costs 10% of it instead of the plan fee, and the $295 admin fee still applies. Mega is left out on purpose: it is a team plan you get by being on a qualifying team, not one you pick. This shows the fees only. It is not a promise of what you will earn.
03Revenue share
How does AXEN rev share work? Five levels. No quota.
Bring in agents and you're paid on their closings.
- Agent on Pro or Mega
- Agent on Elite
- Level 1
- Level 2
- Level 3
- Level 4
- Level 5
How it paysPer closing, per level, five levels deep.
- $100 a level for each closing by an agent on Pro or Mega. $200 on Elite.
- Paid when AXEN charged a file fee on that closing. Once that agent caps, it stops until their cap resets.
- On small deals, leases and referrals, the 10% fee is split evenly across the five levels. A $200 fee pays $40 a level.
- No recruiting quota to unlock any level.
04Special cases
The rules for the odd ones.
Husband & wifeTwo agents, one cap.
- You share one cap.
- Your spouse's only extra cost is the $50 a month platform fee.
- Each spouse gets their own rev share line.
TeamsNo split from leader or members.
- AXEN takes no split from anyone on the team. Team leaders set their own splits.
- Teams of 5+ agents doing $50M a year qualify for Mega.
Company leads25% on leads we give you.
- Leads AXEN hands you carry a 25% fee.
- Your own leads stay 100% yours.
Pending deals$0 on released pendings.
- If your old brokerage releases a pending deal to AXEN, AXEN charges nothing on it.
Mostly refer?AXEN Realty Partners.
- Our non-NAR referral brokerage.
- Same plans, no REALTOR® dues.
Questions agents ask about pay
What is the AXEN Realty pay plan?
There is no commission split. You keep 100% of your commission. AXEN charges a flat fee per closing, and that fee stops once you hit your yearly cap. Pro is $500 a closing with a $6,000 cap. Elite is $1,000 a closing with a $12,000 cap. After you cap, your file fee is $0 until your AXEN anniversary.
How much does AXEN Realty charge agents?
Three things. A file fee per closing ($500 on Pro, $1,000 on Elite) that stops at your cap. A $295 admin fee on every closing, which pays your Deal Desk coordinator ($200), your state broker ($73.75) and AXEN ($21.25). And a platform fee of $50 a month, $500 a year, or $600 taken out of your first closing. There is no split on top of any of it.
Does AXEN Realty have a commission split?
No. AXEN does not take a percentage of your commission. You keep 100% and pay a flat fee per closing until you cap.
What is the cap at AXEN Realty?
$6,000 a year on Pro (about 12 closings at $500) and $12,000 a year on Elite. Team members on a qualifying Mega team cap at $3,000. Once you cap, your file fee is $0 for the rest of your year. Your cap year resets on your AXEN anniversary, not January 1.
What is the difference between AXEN Pro and Elite?
Pro is $500 a closing with a $6,000 cap. Elite is $1,000 a closing with a $12,000 cap, and adds in-person masterminds and the reverse sign-on credit, which credits what you already paid toward your old brokerage's cap this year. Elite also pays $200 a level in revenue share instead of $100.
What is the AXEN Mega team plan?
Mega is a team plan: $500 a closing with a $3,000 cap. Team members get it by being on a team of 5 or more agents doing $50M a year in volume. A solo agent cannot pick it.
What is the $295 admin fee at AXEN Realty?
It is charged on every closing, even after you cap. It pays the Deal Desk coordinator on your file ($200), your state broker ($73.75) and AXEN ($21.25). Many agents pass it on to their client.
What does the AXEN platform fee cover?
Your whole toolkit: Lofty CRM, an IDX website, AI Studio, SkySlope, Lightspeed VT, Google Workspace email, Fetch geofarming, Agent Net marketing and FSBO.com, plus a Deal Desk coordinator on every file, a state broker, AXEN University and live support. You pay $50 a month, $500 a year, or $600 out of your first closing. If you pick $600 from your first closing and that closing pays under $2,500 of commission, AXEN only takes $50 for each month since you joined (4 months in = $200). The rest comes out of your next closing.
How does AXEN charge for small deals, leases and referrals?
If a sale pays under $2,500 of commission, the file fee is 10% of the commission instead of $500 or $1,000, plus the $295 admin fee. Example: a $2,000 commission pays a $200 file fee and the $295 admin fee, so you keep $1,505. Leases, rentals and referrals are 10% of the gross commission, max $500 on Pro or $1,000 on Elite, plus a $50 admin fee that goes to the Deal Desk coordinator. Example: on a $4,000 referral fee, AXEN keeps $400 + $50 and you get $3,550. The 10% fees count toward your cap, the same as a full file fee.
Does AXEN Realty have revenue share?
Yes, five levels deep with no quota to unlock a level. You earn $100 a level for each closing by an agent on Pro (or Mega) and $200 on Elite, as long as AXEN charged a file fee on that closing. This is how it is built, not a promise of any amount.
What happens to my pending deals when I move to AXEN?
If your old brokerage releases a pending deal to AXEN, AXEN charges $0 on it.
Do I pay more on leads AXEN gives me?
Yes. Company leads AXEN hands you carry a 25% fee. Your own leads stay 100% yours.
More questions8 more answers about pay, caps and fees.
More on how AXEN works
Keep 100%. Pay a fee that stops.
Bring last year's numbers. We'll price your year in front of you.
AXEN Realty, LLC. Commissions are negotiable and are not set by any brokerage. The Mega team plan is for members of qualifying teams only. Revenue share is described as it is built and is not a promise of any amount. Plans described here are the published plans and can change with written notice.
