Home › Compare brokerage fees › Real Brokerage

For real estate agents · Fees as of September 2026

Real Brokerage fees for agents: split, cap and every fee

Updated

Real Brokerage is a cloud brokerage that bought RE/MAX in August 2026 (Real REMAX Group). It publishes one fee schedule, pays revenue share across 5 tiers, and runs a stock program. Its fees may change as the two companies combine. On 20 closings at $10,000 commission each, an agent pays about $17,320 a year at Real Brokerage on its published fees.

Only what each company publishes itself, dated, with sources at the bottom.

Who costs lessThe same 20 deals

Longer bar, more fees. Green costs least. Dollars are below.

01Same agent, same year

The math: 20 closings at $10,000 each

$200,000 in commission. Only the brokerage changes. Published fees only; sign-up fees and MLS dues are left out.

Total fees for one year, same 20 deals

Real Brokerage$17,320
AXEN$12,500
Split or flat fee until the capFees after the capPer-file feesMonthly or yearly fee Each company's own published fees. Green marks the lowest total here.
See it line by lineEvery cost, with the math behind it.
20 closings at $10,000 commission each. Published fees only.
Cost Real Brokerage AXEN
Split or flat fee until the cap $12,000Split until the cap (8 × $1,500) $6,000Flat fee until the cap (12 × $500)
Fees after the cap $3,420After the cap (12 × $285) $0After the cap
Per-file fees $1,000Review fee (20 × $50) $5,900Admin fee (20 × $295)
Monthly or yearly fee $900Yearly fee $600Platform fee ($50 × 12)
Total you pay $17,320 $12,500

Many AXEN agents pass the $295 admin fee to their client at closing; if you do, your AXEN total drops to $6,600.

02The schedule

What Real Brokerage charges an agent

Real Brokerage's own published numbers. AXEN is shown for reference.

Published fees: Real Brokerage, AXEN
Fee Real Brokerage AXEN
Commission split 85/15 None. Flat $500 per closing (Pro plan; 10% on sales under $2,500 of commission)
Yearly cap $12,000 solo agent; $6,000 team member $6,000 (Pro) or $12,000 (Elite)
After the cap, per deal $285 or 15%, whichever is less ($100 for Elite agents from September 1, 2026) $0
Per-file fees $50 review $295 admin fee per sale; it pays the Deal Desk coordinator on every file
Monthly or yearly fee $900 a year $50 a month
Sign-up fee $249 $0

03Ask in writing

Questions to ask Real Brokerage before you sign

Get every answer in writing. Tap a question to see what Real Brokerage publishes.

What is my split, and what is my cap in dollars, in writing?Split and cap

What Real Brokerage publishes, as of September 2026

Commission split
85/15
Yearly cap
$12,000 solo agent; $6,000 team member
What do I pay per deal after I cap?After the cap

What Real Brokerage publishes, as of September 2026

After the cap, per deal
$285 or 15%, whichever is less ($100 for Elite agents from September 1, 2026)
What are every per-file, monthly, technology and E&O fee?Every fee, not just the split

What Real Brokerage publishes, as of September 2026

Per-file fees
$50 review
Monthly or yearly fee
$900 a year
Sign-up fee
$249
Who pays for a transaction coordinator?Coordination costs money somewhere

Ask Real Brokerage in writing.

At AXEN
$295 admin fee per sale; it pays the Deal Desk coordinator on every file
How am I paid on deals that close after I leave?Exit terms

How you are paid on deals that close after you leave is in the contract. Ask Real Brokerage for it in writing.

Real Brokerage head to head

04Another option

Where AXEN fits

No commission split. You keep 100% and pay a flat fee per closing.

No commission split100%of your commission stays yours. You pay a flat fee per closing.
Small sales10%file fee on sales under $2,500 of commission.
Rev share5 levelsNo quota to unlock one. Not a promise of income.
Every AXEN fee, in fullFile fee, small sales, leases, admin, platform and rev share.
  • File fee: $500 a closing on Pro, capped at $6,000 a year. $1,000 on Elite, capped at $12,000. After the cap it is $0 until your AXEN anniversary.
  • Small sales: under $2,500 of commission, the file fee is 10% of it instead.
  • Leases, rentals and referrals: 10% of the commission, never more than $500 on Pro or $1,000 on Elite, plus a $50 admin fee.
  • $295 admin fee on every sale, even after the cap. Most of it pays your Deal Desk coordinator and state broker.
  • Platform fee: $50 a month, $500 a year, or $600 taken from your first closing.
  • Rev share: 5 levels, no quota to unlock one. Not a promise of income.

AXEN is not the cheapest on fees alone for every agent, and we say so in the math. These are costs, not an earnings claim.

See every AXEN fee, AXEN vs eXp vs Real, how to transfer your license, or look inside the AXEN portal for free. Leading a team? See what moving the whole team looks like — no split from you, and no split from your agents.

Where every number comes from

Sources

Costs only, not an earnings claim. Fees as published by each company as of September 2026; each may change its fees at any time, so confirm current fees with each company in writing before you decide. The Real Brokerage are trademarks of their owners, who do not endorse this page.

05Straight answers

Real Brokerage fee questions

Short answers from the published schedules. Tap a question to open it.

What is the Real Brokerage commission split?

85/15, as published September 2026.

What is the Real Brokerage cap?

$12,000 solo agent; $6,000 team member, as published September 2026.

What does Real Brokerage charge after the cap?

$285 or 15%, whichever is less ($100 for Elite agents from September 1, 2026).

How much does an agent pay at Real Brokerage in a year?

On 20 closings at $10,000 commission each, about $17,320 on Real Brokerage's published fees as of September 2026.

Is AXEN cheaper than Real Brokerage?

On the same 20 closings AXEN costs about $12,500 on the Pro plan, or $6,600 if you pass the $295 admin fee to your client. Real Brokerage costs $17,320.

Run it on your own numbers.

Your number of deals and your average commission decide which one costs less. Get every schedule in writing, then run your own year.

AXEN Realty, LLC. Commissions are negotiable and are not set by any brokerage. Costs only, not an earnings claim. Fees as published by each company as of September 2026.